Fauna & Flora International (FFI) recognises that a crucial element of the trust we hope to earn from our supporters, members of the public, prospective job applicants, or any other individuals who engage with us, comes from being open, honest and lawful in the way that we process personal data. We will only store your information if we have a lawful basis for doing so.

Below you can learn more about the different types of personal data that FFI collects, how and why we process that data, and who you can contact if you have any questions about the data we hold or the ways in which we process it.

FFI will never use anyone’s personal details in any way that they would not reasonably expect. FFI is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Registration No. Z5599356).

All personal data received and controlled by FFI is stored securely in the UK. By using this website you therefore consent to the potential transfer of your data outside of your country of residence.

As a donor to FFI

The data we hold

If you choose to share your name and postal address with us, then we will store this information on our database, where it will be held securely in the UK.

Access to the database is limited to only those members of FFI staff who need to see it in order to process donations, send acknowledgement letters and copies of our publications, and to make you aware of FFI events, appeals and news. Third parties, such as our database provider or database consultants, may be granted short-term access to perform specific tasks.

We will only send these communications to you where:

  1. we have your consent to do so, or
  2. the processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, or
  3. there is legitimate interest to contact you

Stop Communications

You can request to stop receiving our communications, or for us to erase your data, at any time by contacting Tom Beesley on +44 (0)1223 749018, or emailing [email protected]. Please note if you request to stop receiving communications, we will need to store your details on a secure database to enable us to comply with your request (even if we erase your data from our other systems).

Objections

You have the right to object to us processing your data where we are using your data for marketing, or processing your data based on our legitimate interests or the public interest, including any profiling for these purposes. You can make your objection at any time by contacting Tom Beesley on +44 (0)1223 749018 or emailing [email protected].

Postal Mailings

In cases where we are sending mailings to a large number of people, FFI uses a carefully selected third party to print and post our communications. In these cases, your name and address will be provided securely to that third party only for the purposes of sending that mailing. Our third party commits never to share these details with any other party unless absolutely necessary for carrying out an agreed process, and to deleting these details as soon as the mailing is completed.

Email Mailings

If you have provided FFI with an email address, and we have your explicit consent to do so, then we will from time to time send you information about FFI events, news and projects that are in need of funding. These emails will always be accompanied by a link allowing you to unsubscribe at any time. Your email address will be stored on our secure database in the UK and in our third-party application called Campaign Monitor, which we use to send emails.

We also use Campaign Monitor to send transactional emails, which are sent to donors and contain information about a donation. Campaign Monitor will also provide us with details about which emails you have opened and when, and what links within an email you may have opened. FFI will only use this information to ensure that what we send is relevant, timely and interesting to you. Details of how they keep your data safe can be found on their website.

Log

We maintain a history of interactions between FFI and our donors on our secure database in the UK. These include notes about inbound and outbound communications (i.e. to tell us that we have sent you something, or to tell us that you have written, telephoned or emailed us for any reason).

Subject Access Request

You can request a copy of the data we hold in relation to you. We commit to providing this within one month of receipt of your request. We will only withhold data in limited circumstances where we have legitimate reasons for doing so (for example, where releasing this information will affect another person’s privacy rights).  Please contact the Data Protection Lead (details below) to request this information.

Keeping data up to date

We will do our best to ensure that all data we hold is kept as up to date as possible. We continually strive to improve the quality and accuracy of the information you have provided, such as your contact details, by checking against the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and Preference management services, such as the Fundraising Preference Service and Telephone Preference Service.

If your information changes or you think the information we have is incorrect, please let us know so that we can make the necessary amendments to our records.

Retention

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. We will delete your information as soon as there is no longer any legitimate reason to retain it.

Donation Details

If you have provided us with your credit or debit card details for the purposes of making a donation, then we will use those details only for the purposes of processing that donation, which we do through secure services provided by WorldPay and Stripe. We do not store card details, electronically or otherwise.

Where a donation has been sent to us in the post, we will scan the form and store it on FFI’s secure servers for the purposes of maintaining an audit trail. Card details on these forms are redacted before they are scanned. The hard copy of the forms are destroyed.

FFI utilises the services of Telebank, a specialist charity response handling and fulfilment agency. Telebank receive donations in the post and processes them on FFI’s behalf, as well as sending acknowledgment letters.

Direct Debits

FFI uses Bottomline PTX and GoCardless to process Direct Debit donations. More information on how these payment processors use your personal data and your data protection rights, including your right to object, is available at Bottomline PTX and GoCardless.

Gift Aid

If you have provided FFI with a Gift Aid declaration, then this will be held either as a paper record in our secure offices, or electronically on our secure database in the UK. For the purposes of claiming Gift Aid your name, postcode and the donation amount (against which we are claiming tax relief) will be shared with HM Revenue and Customs using their secure online portal. Please contact us to update your Gift Aid record should there be any change in your contact details or circumstances.

Facebook

We participate in Facebook’s Custom Audience and Lookalike Audience programs, which enable us to display our content to our existing or potential supporters on Facebook. We provide personal information such as your email address or phone number to Facebook which securely encrypts it. That personal information is then deleted by Facebook if it does not match with a Facebook account or once they confirm you have an account.

For more information, please see https://www.facebook.com/business/help/744354708981227

And https://www.facebook.com/business/help/365463786964246

If you do not want your information to be used in this way, please contact us.

Profiling

We know it’s important to our supporters to use our resources in a responsible and cost-effective way. As a result, FFI will, from time to time, use the interaction and giving history of our supporters to analyse trends over time and people’s propensity to donate towards, or engage with, our various projects. We use the results of this analysis to ensure that any fundraising appeals we send are appropriate to our donors both in terms of timing and interest as well as the amount of money that we might ask for. This enables us to raise money and our profile more efficiently and respectfully.

Due diligence

In order to protect the reputation of FFI, our fundraising policy and procedures (as well as certain legal and regulatory obligations) may require us to carry out due diligence on your donation. We may need to use publicly available information to conduct ethical screenings on potential donors of a significant gift, because we have a duty to understand where our funds come from and to identity any risks or negative impacts there might be in accepting them. This might include researching the sources of the donor’s money, previous business practices and reputation.

If you choose not to have your personal information analysed for due diligence purposes, we may not be able to accept your donation.

Using publicly available information

When communicating with individuals who have given, or might consider giving, a substantial donation to FFI, we may seek to find out more about that individual, their interests and their motivations for giving, and may invite them to become more involved in supporting our work.

We do this by collating biographical, financial, corporate and philanthropic information from a wide variety of sources, including information that is held on our supporter database and information that is publicly available. This publicly available information could be obtained by searching for current directorships listed on Companies House and third-party publications such as Debretts, Who’s Who and the Sunday Times Rich List.

We may also use third-party aggregators of publicly available information to review financial, philanthropic and professional information. This helps us optimise our approaches, which makes our fundraising more cost-effective. If you would rather we did not do this, please just let us know and we will, of course, respect your wishes.

Third Parties

FFI will never trade, sell or share your personal details with any third party, charity or commercial organisation other than as described above. We do not rent or share lists with other organisations, and we will never do so.

As a member of FFI

We will collect and process the same data as we would for a donor to FFI, as detailed above.

AGM

Additionally, if you are a member with a UK mailing address, we will use this to send you notice of, and papers for, our Annual General Meeting, giving you the opportunity to attend or to participate in voting on AGM business by proxy.

Oryx

We will also provide your name, address and email address (if you have given consent) securely to Cambridge University Press for the purposes of providing you with Oryx—The International Journal of Conservation if you have requested this as part of your membership subscription.

As a visitor to FFI's website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device via the browser (e.g. Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome) that you use to access a website that you visit. When you first access our site, you will be notified of our use of cookies.

When you visit our website a cookie identifies and tracks your visit whilst collecting statistical information. Cookies tell us the pages that have been visited and collect information about many times certain pages have been visited.

Why we use cookies:

  • So that you can do things on our website such as completing the membership form
  • To optimise your user experience and make it better for you to use including remembering your settings during and between visits
  • To help us improve the website through the collection of anonymous statistics detailing, for example, which pages are most popular and how people are using them
  • To help smooth the sharing process between our site and your online social media feeds
  • So we can see how effective our online advertising is by analysing the impact of our Facebook advertising and optimise our fundraising messages.

You can choose to disable any cookies already stored on your computer. Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop our website from functioning properly.

Google reCAPTCHA

We collect personal information from reCAPTCHA (owned by Google) and we use the information we receive from reCAPTCHA to check that you are a human and not a robot. Using reCAPTCHA ensures our website is protected from spam and abuse by using an advanced risk analysis machine.

The reCAPTCHA algorithm checks to see if there is a Google cookie placed on the computer being used. An additional reCAPTCHA-specific cookie will then be added to the user’s browser allowing a complete snapshot of the user’s browser window at that moment in time.

Information gathered includes:

  • All cookies placed by Google over the last 6 months
  • How many mouse clicks you’ve made on that screen (or touches on a touch device)
  • The CSS information for that page
  • The date
  • The language your browser is set to
  • Any plugins you have installed on the browser
  • All Javascript objects

Google Analytics

FFI’s websites uses Google Analytics, which provides aggregated information about visitors to the website, for example, the number of visitors in a day, which parts of our website are most popular for donations and if there are any trends, such as one specific page being viewed mostly by people in a particular country. This helps us to understand how people interact with our website so that we can continually improve it. We also have an active presence on social media (e.g. Facebook and Twitter) and use analytical tools to monitor the performance of our social media posts, for example, the number of donations, likes and shares, as well as audience information. This helps us to improve our activity on social media.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by following the guidance provided by Google.

Social Media

This website will also allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook, which you do at your own discretion. Although we will never share any personal information related to what pages you view or share with third parties beyond what is strictly necessary in order to perform the service you have requested, we recommend that you familiarise yourself with the terms and conditions of any social media channels through which you choose to share a story (or engage in some other way with FFI) to ensure that you are happy with how they might combine the data they already hold on you with any interactions you have with us.

How we update this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, best practice or our internal procedures. You can see the last date at which any amendment or addition was made to this Privacy Statement by going to the bottom of this page. Please therefore review this Privacy Statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If, however, you have a concern about how we have handled your data or about the contents of this Privacy Statement, or if you feel we may have mishandled your personal information, please contact us. We will respond efficiently to any complaints we receive. Our contact details are as follows:

Tom Beesley (Data Protection Lead)
+44(0)1223 749 018
[email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with your concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Residents of the USA and Australia should also refer to the additional provisions set out below

United States of America

We confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with US laws and regulations in relation to online privacy.

California – Online Privacy Protection Act 2003

This Act relates to personally identifiable information (PII) collected in relation to residents of California.  Details of how we comply with this Act are set out in our above Privacy Statement which sets out the categories of PII we collect and how to request details of the PII we hold. In addition, we confirm that we do not share your PII with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. In relation to “Do Not Track” requests, please see our section on Cookies and Google Analytics above.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA)

FFI’s website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and, as such, FFI does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under that age. If FFI is made aware that personal information has been obtained from a child (without parental consent) we will take steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact us if you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child.

Australia

In addition to the above information, we also confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

We confirm that we process data anonymously except where it is impracticable to do so (for example, in order to maintain a mailing list). Any unsolicited personal information we receive which we cannot legally hold under the Act will be destroyed. As stated above, all the data we collect is primarily stored securely in the UK and is processed and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We ensure that any third parties we use to process or store information outside of Australia also comply with these principles.

If you have a complaint then please contact us at [email protected]. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Last updated: 21st September 2021