1. FFI Australia
  2. FFI US
  3. Conservation Circle

Privacy Policy: Our Promise To You

We Are Committed to High Standards

  • We comply with the law including those that apply to data protection, health and safety and the environment

We Are Honest and Open

  • We tell the truth and do not exaggerate
  • We do what we say we are going to do
  • We answer all reasonable questions about our fundraising activities and costs.

We Are Clear

  • We are clear about who we are, what we do and how your gift is used
  • Where we have a promotional agreement with a commercial company, we make clear how much of the purchase price we receive
  • We give a clear explanation of how you can make a gift and amend a regular commitment

We Are Respectful

  • We respect the rights, dignities and privacy of our supporters and beneficiaries
  • We will not put undue pressure on you to make a gift and if you do not want to give or wish to cease giving, we will respect your decision
  • If you tell us that you don’t want us to contact you in a particular way we will not do so
  • We only use the personal details you give us to inform you of Fauna & Flora International activities, and do not pass information on to third parties. If at any time a donor chooses not to receive further communications from us, we will remove their details from our database

We Are Fair and Reasonable

  • We take care not to use any images or words that cause unjustifiable distress or offence
  • We take care not to cause unreasonable nuisance or disruption

In the UK

  • If you are unhappy with anything we’ve done whilst fundraising, you can contact us to make a complaint: Chris Greenwood, Director of Development and Communications, +44 (0)1223 579 333 or chris.greenwood@fauna-flora.org
  • If we cannot resolve your complaint, we accept the authority of the Fundraising Standards Board to make a final adjudication

In the USA

  • Fauna & Flora International, Inc. (FFI) respects the privacy of all our donors. We believe in safeguarding personal information and ensuring that donors’ privacy is protected.
  • When donors provide FFI with their name, address, and any other personal data, we only use that information to keep them informed of programme activities, special events, and funding needs. If at any time a donor chooses not to receive these communications, he or she may contact FFI at the address below to be removed from our mailing list.
  • Donor information is maintained on a secure database. Only authorized personnel have access to this information and only for appropriate business purposes.
  • All records of donations are maintained according to the applicable standards of record retention in effect at the time of the donation. All records are maintained in secure locations. FFI uses online payment processing services with world-class security and strong reputations.
  • The institution does not rent, sell, give away, or trade its donor lists or any information contained on those lists, nor will we send donors mailings on behalf of other organisations.  Donor information is used by the institution only for charitable purposes as described above and as requested in grant applications. FFI donor information will not be used by any entity outside of the institution.
  • FFI, Inc. may be legally required to disclose information on occasion. FFI complies with all applicable legal requirements and standards.
  • Please direct any enquiries regarding fundraising activity in the USA to Fauna & Flora International, Inc., 1720 N Street, NW, Washington, DC 20036 or (202) 375-7767 or info@fauna-flora.org

In Australia

  • Personal information collected by Fauna & Flora International (FFI) Australia is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.
  • FFI Australia may be legally required to disclose information on occasion. FFI Australia complies with all applicable legal requirements and standards.
  • Information provided by donors will be used, unless requested otherwise, to keep them informed of programme activities, special events, and funding needs. If at any time a donor chooses not to receive these communications, he or she may contact FFI Australia to have their records modified or deleted.
  • Donor information is maintained on a secure database. Only authorized personnel have access to this information and only for appropriate business purposes.
  • FFI Australia uses online payment processing services with appropriate security safeguards.
  • Donor information is used by the institution only for charitable purposes as described above and as requested in grant applications. FFI Australia donor information will not be used by any entity outside of the institution.
  • Other personal information collected by FFI Australia, for example through the use of an online form, will only be collected by lawful and fair means; be used for a lawful purpose; be collected with your consent, and; the purpose for collection will be clear and explicit.
  • Please direct any enquiries regarding fundraising activity in Australia to Fauna & Flora International Australia, PO Box R697, Royal Exchange, NSW 1225 or jack.whelan@fauna-flora.org or +61 (0) 486 584 846
  • When contacted by email, your email address will be recorded. We will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it; it will not be added to a mailing list, unless you authorise it to be recorded for that purpose; we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and we will not disclose it without your consent.


Fauna & Flora International (FFI) is a company limited by guarantee, incorporated in England and Wales, Registered Company Number 2677068. Registered Charity Number 1011102
Fauna & Flora International Australia (Ltd) is a company limited by guarantee, and recognised as a Charitable Institution (ABN 75 132 715 783, ACN 132715783)
Fauna & Flora International Inc. is a Not for Profit Organisation in the State of Massachusetts. It is tax exempt (EIN #04-2730954) and has 501(c) (3) status
Fauna & Flora International Singapore is a public company limited by guarantee, Registration Number 201133836K. Registered charity under the Singapore Charities Act